Item 1 relates to applications for:

(a)    Subclass 189 (Skilled—Independent) visas; and

(b)    Subclass 489 (Skilled—Regional (Provisional)) visas by applicants who are not nominated by a State or Territory government agency; and

(c)    Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) visas.

 

             (1)  The following table is the Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List.

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Assessing authority

Column 4

Specified for only certain classes (see subsection 8(2))

1

construction project manager

133111

VETASSESS

 

2

engineering manager

133211

(a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) AIM

 

3

child care centre manager

134111

TRA

 

4

nursing clinical director

134212

ANMAC

 

5

primary health organisation manager

134213

VETASSESS

 

6

welfare centre manager

134214

ACWA

 

7

accountant (general)

221111

(a) CPAA; or

(b) CAANZ; or

(c) IPA

 

8

management accountant

221112

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 

9

taxation accountant

221113

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 

10

external auditor

221213

(a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

 

11

internal auditor

221214

VETASSESS

 

12

actuary

224111

VETASSESS

 

13

land economist

224511

VETASSESS

 

14

valuer

224512

VETASSESS

 

15

management consultant

224711

VETASSESS

 

16

architect

232111

AACA

 

17

landscape architect

232112

VETASSESS

 

18

surveyor

232212

SSSI

 

19

cartographer

232213

VETASSESS

 

20

other spatial scientist

232214

VETASSESS

 

21

chemical engineer

233111

Engineers Australia

 

22

materials engineer

233112

Engineers Australia

 

23

civil engineer

233211

Engineers Australia

 

24

geotechnical engineer

233212

Engineers Australia

 

25

quantity surveyor

233213

AIQS

 

26

structural engineer

233214

Engineers Australia

 

27

transport engineer

233215

Engineers Australia

 

28

electrical engineer

233311

Engineers Australia

 

29

electronics engineer

233411

Engineers Australia

 

30

industrial engineer

233511

Engineers Australia

 

31

mechanical engineer

233512

Engineers Australia

 

32

production or plant engineer

233513

Engineers Australia

 

33

aeronautical engineer

233911

Engineers Australia

 

34

agricultural engineer

233912

Engineers Australia

 

35

biomedical engineer

233913

Engineers Australia

 

36

engineering technologist

233914

Engineers Australia

 

37

environmental engineer

233915

Engineers Australia

 

38

naval architect

233916

Engineers Australia

 

39

agricultural consultant

234111

VETASSESS

 

40

agricultural scientist

234112

VETASSESS

 

41

forester

234113

VETASSESS

 

42

medical laboratory scientist

234611

AIMS

 

43

veterinarian

234711

AVBC

 

44

physicist (medical physicist only)

234914

ACPSEM

 

45

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

AITSL

 

46

secondary school teacher

241411

AITSL

 

47

special needs teacher

241511

AITSL

 

48

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

AITSL

 

49

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

AITSL

 

50

special education teachers (nec)

241599

AITSL

 

51

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

ASMIRT

 

52

medical radiation therapist

251212

ASMIRT

 

53

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

ANZSNM

 

54

sonographer

251214

ASMIRT

 

55

optometrist

251411

OCANZ

 

56

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

AOPA

 

57

chiropractor

252111

CCEA

 

58

osteopath

252112

AOAC

 

59

occupational therapist

252411

OTC

 

60

physiotherapist

252511

APC

 

61

podiatrist

252611

(a) APodA; or

(b) ANZPAC

 

62

audiologist

252711

VETASSESS

 

63

speech pathologist

252712

SPA

 

64

general practitioner

253111

MedBA

 

65

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

MedBA

 

66

cardiologist

253312

MedBA

 

67

clinical haematologist

253313

MedBA

 

68

medical oncologist

253314

MedBA

 

69

endocrinologist

253315

MedBA

 

70

gastroenterologist

253316

MedBA

 

71

intensive care specialist

253317

MedBA

 

72

neurologist

253318

MedBA

 

73

paediatrician

253321

MedBA

 

74

renal medicine specialist

253322

MedBA

 

75

rheumatologist

253323

MedBA

 

76

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

MedBA

 

77

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

MedBA

 

78

psychiatrist

253411

MedBA

 

79

surgeon (general)

253511

MedBA

 

80

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

MedBA

 

81

neurosurgeon

253513

MedBA

 

82

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

MedBA

 

83

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

MedBA

 

84

paediatric surgeon

253516

MedBA

 

85

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

MedBA

 

86

urologist

253518

MedBA

 

87

vascular surgeon

253521

MedBA

 

88

dermatologist

253911

MedBA

 

89

emergency medicine specialist

253912

MedBA

 

90

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

MedBA

 

91

ophthalmologist

253914

MedBA

 

92

pathologist

253915

MedBA

 

93

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

MedBA

 

94

radiation oncologist

253918

MedBA

 

95

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

MedBA

 

96

midwife

254111

ANMAC

 

97

nurse practitioner

254411

ANMAC

 

98

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

ANMAC

 

99

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

ANMAC

 

100

registered nurse (community health)

254414

ANMAC

 

101

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

ANMAC

 

102

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

ANMAC

 

103

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

ANMAC

 

104

registered nurse (medical)

254418

ANMAC

 

105

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

ANMAC

 

106

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

ANMAC

 

107

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

ANMAC

 

108

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

ANMAC

 

109

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

ANMAC

 

110

registered nurses (nec)

254499

ANMAC

 

111

ICT business analyst

261111

ACS

 

112

systems analyst

261112

ACS

 

113

analyst programmer

261311

ACS

 

114

developer programmer

261312

ACS

 

115

software engineer

261313

ACS

 

116

ICT security specialist

262112

ACS

 

117

computer network and systems engineer

263111

ACS

 

118

telecommunications engineer

263311

Engineers Australia

 

119

telecommunications network engineer

263312

Engineers Australia

 

120

barrister

271111

a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory

 

121

solicitor

271311

a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory

 

122

clinical psychologist

272311

APS

 

123

educational psychologist

272312

APS

 

124

organisational psychologist

272313

APS

 

125

psychologists (nec)

272399

APS

 

126

social worker

272511

AASW

 

127

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

(a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) VETASSESS

 

128

civil engineering technician

312212

VETASSESS

 

129

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

Engineers Australia

 

130

electrical engineering technician

312312

TRA

 

131

radio communications technician

313211

TRA

 

132

telecommunications field engineer

313212

Engineers Australia

 

133

telecommunications network planner

313213

Engineers Australia

A

134

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

Engineers Australia

 

135

automotive electrician

321111

TRA

 

136

motor mechanic (general)

321211

TRA

 

137

diesel motor mechanic

321212

TRA

 

138

motorcycle mechanic

321213

TRA

 

139

small engine mechanic

321214

TRA

 

140

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

TRA

 

141

metal fabricator

322311

TRA

 

142

pressure welder

322312

TRA

A

143

welder (first class)

322313

TRA

 

144

fitter (general)

323211

TRA

 

145

fitter and turner

323212

TRA

 

146

fitter‑welder

323213

TRA

 

147

metal machinist (first class)

323214

TRA

 

148

locksmith

323313

TRA

 

149

panelbeater

324111

TRA

 

150

bricklayer

331111

TRA

 

151

stonemason

331112

TRA

 

152

carpenter and joiner

331211

TRA

 

153

carpenter

331212

TRA

 

154

joiner

331213

TRA

 

155

painting trades worker

332211

TRA

 

156

glazier

333111

TRA

 

157

fibrous plasterer

333211

TRA

 

158

solid plasterer

333212

TRA

 

159

wall and floor tiler

333411

TRA

 

160

plumber (general)

334111

TRA

 

161

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

TRA

 

162

drainer

334113

TRA

 

163

gasfitter

334114

TRA

 

164

roof plumber

334115

TRA

 

165

electrician (general)

341111

TRA

 

166

electrician (special class)

341112

TRA

 

167

lift mechanic

341113

TRA

 

168

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

TRA

 

169

technical cable jointer

342212

TRA

 

170

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

TRA

 

171

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

TRA

 

172

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

TRA

 

173

chef

351311

TRA

 

174

cabinetmaker

394111

TRA

 

175

boat builder and repairer

399111

TRA

 

176

shipwright

399112

TRA

Code of Conduct

The Code of Conduct for registered migration agents is set out in legislation to regulate the conduct of registered migration agents. Under Australian law, Agent must be registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA).

 Connet With Us

 

About Us

 

Newsletter Subscriber